High school scoreboard: February 23

BOYS SWIMMING

State preliminaries 

At IU Natatorium, Indianapolis

Top individuals and local finishers

(Top 16 in each event advance to finals)

200 medley relay: 1. Carmel 1:29.88, 5. Franklin (Cade Oliver, Barrett Daily, Griffin Edwards, Max Kramer) 1:34.15, 12. Center Grove (Ben Clarkston, Vincent Valde, Tony Gipson, Ethan Martin) 1:35.95, 24. Indian Creek (Cody Hart, Clay Key, Daniel Carlson, Chase Smith) 1:39.08

200 freestyle: 1. Jacob Mitchell (Carmel) 1:37.35, 15. Brenden Gough (Whiteland) 1:42.98

200 IM: 1. Wyatt Davis (Carmel) 1:48.24, 7. Oliver (Franklin) 1:15.19, 16. Edwards (Franklin) 1:53.81

50 freestyle: 1. Jacob Destrampe (Franklin) 20.49, 23. Ethan Martin (Center Grove) 21.66

100 butterfly: 1. Tristan DeWitt (FW Carroll) 48.00, 9. Shane O’Sullivan (Franklin) 50.15, 14. Gipson (Center Grove) 50.89, 17. Gough (Whiteland) 51.58, 32. Edwards (Franklin) 52.64

100 freestyle: 1. Ethan Churilla (Highland) 44.84, 3. Destrampe (Franklin) 44.97

500 freestyle: 1. Jacob Mitchell (Carmel) 4:23.99

200 freestyle relay: 1. Franklin (Destrampe, O’Sullivan, Edwards, Kramer) 1:24.09, 21. Center Grove (Martin, John Hasquin, Clarkston, Gipson) 1:27.99, 24. Indian Creek (Key, Joey Smith, Carlson, C. Smith) 1:28.87

100 backstroke: 1. Davis (Carmel) 47.32, 11. Oliver (Franklin) 50.72, 24. Ethan Pheifer (Franklin) 52.97

100 breaststroke: 1 . Kyle Adams (Munster) 54.27, 23. Daily (Franklin) 59.23

400 freestyle relay: 1. Franklin (Destrampe, O’Sullivan, Kramer, Oliver) 3:04.51, 22. Center Grove (Martin, Trent Fischer, Brady Ferguson, Gipson) 3:14.53, 25. Indian Creek (Key, C. Smith, Hart, J. Smith) 3:16.28

BOYS BASKETBALL

New Palestine 47, Greenwood 34

Greenwood;8;6;11;9;—;34

New Palestine;10;11;17;9;—;47

Greenwood (9-13): Spencer Aaron 4 4-6 12, Bryce Hoffman 3 2-2 11, Rasheed Elemikan 3 0-0 6, T.J. Price 1 0-0 3, Devin Lester 1 0-0 2, Brock Kincaid 0 0-0 0, Ian Raker 0 0-0 0, Matthew Allen 0 0-0 0, Ethan Dyer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 6-13 34.

New Palestine (14-8): Maximus Gizzi 2 3-4 8, Matthew True 7 3-5 20, Dawson Eastes 1 0-0 3, Dylan Romine 2 0-0 5, Kyle King 0 0-0 0, Maxen Hook 2 1-2 5, Eric Roudebush 2 0-0 4, Jack Walker 1 0-0 2, Luke Ramsey 0 0-0 0, Jacob Hockett 0 0-0 0, Justin Rightley 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 7-11 47.

3-point goals: Greenwood 4 (Hoffman 3, Price), New Palestine 6 (True 3, Gizzi, Eastes, Romine).

Beech Grove 72, Whiteland 46

Whiteland;11;8;8;19;—;46

Beech Grove;24;10;16;22;—;72

Whiteland (9-13): Brennan Neal 4-14 3-4 13, Max Sullivan 1-5 1-2 3, Carter Crowe 3-12 0-0 9, Luke Helton 2-6 2-2 7, Isaiah Davis 2-11 0-0 4, Brandon Stidham 1-5 0-2 3, Logan Willoughby 2-4 0-1 5, Quinten Gillespie 0-0 0-0 0, Kayden Welling 0-0 1-2 1, Jacob Preilis 0-0 0-0 0, Ty Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Reid Wilburn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 15-57 7-13 46.

Beech Grove (14-7): Romeo Echols 2-4 1-1 5, Gavin Hess 7-11 4-4 18, Griffin Wade 3-6 0-0 7, John Parker 6-8 0-0 15, Jordan Brickley 5-6 0-0 12, Josh Fryar 1-3 2-4 4, Jadyn Curry 0-2 0-0 0, Jajuan Allison 0-1 1-2 1, Vin Pich 0-2 0-0 0, Josh Copenhaver 3-5 0-0 8, Isaac Stennett 0-2 0-0 0, Gavin Mitchell 1-3 0-0 2. Totals: 28-53 8-11 72.

3-point goals: Whiteland 9 (Crowe 3, Neal 2, Sullivan, Helton, Stidham, Willoughby), Beech Grove 8 (Parker 3, Brickley 2, Copenhaver 2, Wade). Rebounds: Whiteland 25 (Crowe 8), Beech Grove 38 (Hess 10). Turnovers: Whiteland 12, Beech Grove 12. Total fouls: Whiteland 13, Beech Grove 16.